Subject: JSG School of Public Policy
Credit units: 3
Offered: Either Term 1 or Term 2
Weekly hours: 3 Seminar/Discussion hours
College: Graduate and Postdoc Studies
Department: JSGS Executive Director Office

Description

Begins with the historic framework for contemporary public policy established by treaties, reserves and legislation. Then it examines contemporary developments, including constitutional negotiations, influential court case, urbanization, comprehensive claims and self-government.

Formerly: PUBP 812
Restriction(s): Admission into the Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) program, Master of Public Policy (M.P.P.) program, Ph.D. program, or by permission of the instructor.
Note: Students with credit for PUBP 812 will not receive credit for this course

Upcoming class offerings

For full details about upcoming courses, refer to the class search tool or, if you are a current student, the registration channel in PAWS.

Syllabi

The syllabus is a public document that provides detail about a class, such as the schedule of activities, learning outcomes, and weighting of assignments and examinations. Please note that the examples provided below do not represent a complete set of current or previous syllabus material. Rather, they are presented solely for the purpose of indicating what may be required for a given class.

It is recommended that students also have online access to syllabi prior to the beginning of the class. After submission to the department head, or dean in non-departmentalized colleges, syllabi should be posted on Blackboard and/or publically accessible departmental or other websites. Instructors who post their syllabus on publically accessible websites may wish to redact certain information that is not related to the core instruction of the class (e.g. personal contact information, names and contact information for teaching assistants, material protected under copyright, etc.).

Once an instructor has made their syllabus publicly available on Blackboard, it will appear below. For more information about syllabi, visit the Academic Courses Policy.

For more information about syllabi, visit the Academic Courses Policy.

Loading...

Resources